Robert Juniper – Painter

Out of stock
Out of stock

Robert Juniper Artist

Robert Juniper – Vine + Ibis

SOLD

Robert Juniper – Artist Biography

A West Australian, Juniper studied commercial art and industrial design at Beckenham School of Art, England. He returned to WA in 1949 and taught art. Since 1974, Robert Juniper has devoted himself full-time to painting, sculpting and printmaking.

Recognised as an artist of poetic and spontaneous vision, Juniper has established himself as one of Australia’s leading painters. He is best known for his evocative depictions of the West Australian landscape. His main influences range from English painters of the early 1900s, Paul Klee, and Japanese work of the 19th century, through to his contemporary, Australian artist, Sam Fullbrook.

He has had numerous one-person exhibitions throughout Australia. His work can be found in all major Australian public collections. It has been represented in group shows of Australian contemporary art abroad – London, USA, New Zealand (1959 – 1967) and in Europe, China, Hong Kong, Indonesia and New Caledonia (1979 – 1998). He has been the recipient of many awards and honours, including the Wynne Prize in 1976 and 1980, and the Mona McCaughey Prize in 1980. For his services to the arts in WA he was awarded a Western Australia Week Council’s Citizen of the Year award, 1979, and an honorary doctorate by the University of Western Australia in 1984.

In 1998, along with eleven others, he was presented with a State Living Treasures Award by the Ministry for Culture and the Arts in Western Australia. He was commissioned as the Festival of Perth artist for 1999, the only artist to have been asked twice (the first time was in 1979 at the beginning of David Blenkinsop’s directorship). The Art Gallery of WA held a major survey exhibition of his work in 1999.

EDUCATION AND TRAINING

  • 1943-47 Commercial Art and Industrial Design, Beckenham School of Art, Kent, UK
  • 1949 Worked in Modelling shop of HB Brady and Co, Perth as Graphic Artist with J Gibbney and Sons
  • 1952-53 Attended lectures at East Sydney Technical College, informally.

TEACHING

  • 1954-56 Perth College, part-time, Art
  • 1956-64 Hale School, full-time, Art
  • 1964-84 Guildford Grammar School, full-time and part-time, Art

ARTS ADMINISTRATION

  • 1957 Perth Group

AWARDS

  • 1954 Perth Prize for Contemporary Art – ‘St Xavier’s Thorn and Fetish’
  • 1957 Perth Prize for Contemporary Art – ‘Seedlings’
  • 1959 Perth Prize for Contemporary Art – ‘Images of Kal’
  • 1959 Rubenstein Travelling Scholarship – ‘Images of Kal’
  • 1960 Perth Prize for Contemporary Art – ‘Yondi Lifts the Sky’
  • 1962 McKellar Hall Prize – Commonwealth Games
  • 1966 TE Wardle Invitation Prize
  • 1976 Wynne Prize for Landscape Painting – ‘Murchison Plain’
  • 1976 Rubenstein Portrait Prize – ‘Portrait of Rose’
  • 1979 Western Australia Week Council’s Citizen of the Year: Arts, Culture and Entertainment Award
  • 1980 Wynne Prize for Landscape Painting – ‘Flood Creek’
  • 1980 Mona McCaughey Prize – ‘Flood Creek’
  • 1984 Honorary Doctorate (D Litt) from the University of Western Australia, Perth
  • 1987 National Heritage Award, Contemporary Division (for stained glass design, windows, Holy Trinity Church, York)
  • 1988 Kingfisher Prize – ‘Lunchtime Game at the Johnno’
  • 1998 State Living Treasures Award, Ministry for Culture and the Arts, Western Australia
  • 2003 Centenary Medal for the Federation for Services to Australian Landscape Painting and Contemporary Arts
  • 2004 Awarded medal for the Services to Art, from The Painters and Sculpture Association of Australia

COLLECTIONS

  • National Gallery of Australia
  • Art Gallery of New South Wales
  • Art Gallery of Western Australia
  • Museum and Art Galleries of the Northern Territory
  • National Gallery of Victoria
  • Queensland Art Gallery
  • Fremantle Arts Centre
  • Wollongong City Gallery
  • Parliament House, Canberra
  • Many university, civic, corporate and private collections

SOLO EXHIBITIONS

  • 2010 Greenhill Galleries, Western Australia
  • 2009 Greenhill Galleries, Western Australia
  • Wagner Art Gallery, Paddington NSW
  • 2007 Solander Gallery, Canberra, ACT
  • Gomboc Gallery, Perth, WA
  • Wagner Gallery, Paddington, NSW
  • 2006 Gomboc Gallery, Perth, WA
  • 2005 Gomboc Gallery, Perth, WA
  • Wagner Art Gallery, Paddington, NSW
  • 2004 Gomboc Gallery, Perth, WA
  • 2002 Gomboc Gallery, Perth, WA
  • 2000 Gallery 460, Gosford, NSW.
  • Solander Gallery, Canberra, ACT.
  • 1999 North and other points, Gomboc Gallery, Perth
  • With a sense of place, with Max Miller and Margaret Woodward, Framed Gallery, Darwin
  • Robert Juniper Retrospective, Art Gallery of WA
  • 1998 Images of the Kimberley, Solander Gallery, Canberra.
  • Recent Images, Wagner Art Gallery, Sydney.
  • 1997 Gomboc Gallery, Perth.
  • Monsoon Gallery, Broome.
  • Gallery 460, Gosford, NSW.
  • 1995 Australian Galleries, Melbourne.
  • Gomboc Gallery, Perth.
  • Solander Gallery, Canberra.
  • Gallery 460, Gosford, NSW.
  • 1996 Philip Bacon Galleries, Brisbane.
  • Wagner Art Gallery, Sydney.
  • 1994 Holdsworth Galleries, Sydney.
  • 1993 Gomboc Gallery, Perth.
  • 1992 Exhibition and book launch: Robert Juniper by Philippa O’Brien (Craftsman House). Gomboc Gallery
  • Gomboc Gallery, Perth.
  • Philip Bacon Galleries, Brisbane.
  • Solander Gallery, Canberra.
  • 1991 Drawings and Things, Gomboc Gallery, Perth.
  • Gallery 460, Gosford.
  • Australian Galleries, Melbourne.
  • 1990 Chapman Gallery, Canberra.
  • Holdsworth Gallery, Sydney.
  • 1989 Kimberley and Other Oz Images, Lister Gallery, Perth
  • 1988 Images of Australia, Australian Galleries, Melbourne.
  • Artist in Focus: Robert Juniper, Education Project, Art Gallery of Western Australia. 1987 Philip Bacon Galleries, Brisbane.
  • 1986 Exhibition and book launch: The Art of Robert Juniper, by Elwyn Lynn (Craftsman House). Lister Gallery.
  • Exhibition and book launch: The Art of Robert Juniper, by Elwyn Lynn (Craftsman House). Holdsworth Galleries, Sydney.
  • 1985 Recent Paintings, Holdsworth Galleries, Sydney.
  • 1984 Lister Gallery, Perth.
  • Family and Friends: Drawings, Fremantle Arts Centre.
  • 1983 Recent Work and Drawings from Asphodel, Barry Stern Galleries, Sydney.
  • 1982 Drawings from Asphodel, Fremantle Arts Centre.
  • Philip Bacon Galleries, Brisbane.
  • 1950-1980 The Art Gallery of Western Australia.
  • 1980 Adelaide Festival of Arts. Greenhill Galleries, Adelaide.
  • Barry Stern Galleries, Sydney.
  • Robert Juniper Drawings
  • 1979 Festival of Perth Exhibition (catalogue foreword by John Olsen and essay by Salek Minc), Lister Gallery.
  • 1978 Etchings and Drawings, Miller Gallery, Perth.
  • 1977 West Australian Landscapes: Paintings and Graphics, Barry Stern Galleries, Sydney.
  • Illustrations for Mason Judy by Trevor Todd (Methuen). Undercroft Gallery, UWA.
  • 1975 Skinner Galleries, Perth.
  • 1974 Skinner Galleries, Perth.
  • 1973 Skinner Galleries, Perth.
  • 1972 With William Boissevain, Skinner Galleries, Perth.
  • 1970 Skinner Galleries, Perth.
  • 1969 With Geoffrey Allen, Skinner Galleries, Perth.
  • 1968 With Pat Jordanoff, Skinner Galleries, Perth.
  • With Sam Fullbrook, Skinner Galleries, Perth.
  • 1967 With Ninette Dutton, Skinner Galleries, Perth.
  • 1966 With Francis Gill, Skinner Galleries, Perth.
  • 1965 With George Haynes, Skinner Galleries, Perth.
  • 1964 Skinner Galleries, Perth.
  • Nihonbashi Gallery, Tokyo.
  • With Pat Jordanoff, Skinner Galleries, Perth.
  • 1963 With Brian McKay, Skinner Galleries, Perth.
  • Bonython Gallery, Adelaide.
  • 1962 With Tom Gleghorn, Skinner Galleries, Perth.
  • 1961 With Brian McKay and Pat Jordanoff, Skinner Galleries, Perth
  • 1960 Robert Juniper – A Painter from Western Australia, Museum of Modern Art and Design of Australia,Melbourne.
  • ‘Monthly Feature No. 27’ Art Gallery of Western Australia
  • 1959 With Margaret Olley and Allin Braund, Skinner Galleries, Perth.
  • Skinner Galleries, Perth.
  • 1958 With Pat Jordanoff, Skinner Galleries, Perth.
  • 1954 With Pat Jordanoff and George Voudouris, Adult Education Rooms, Howard Street, Perth.
  • 1953 With Pat Jordanoff, Adult Education Rooms, Howard Street, Perth.

GROUP EXHIBITIONS

  • 2009 SKETCHED, Greenhill Galleries, WA
  • SQUARED, Greenhill Galleries, WA
  • 2008 Greenhill Galleries Christmas Exhibition
  • SQUARED, Greenhill Galleries, Perth
  • Sculpture by the Sea – Cottesloe, WA
  • 2007 Sculpture by the Sea – Cottesloe, WA
  • Twenty-fifty Anniversary exhibition, Gomboc Gallery, Perth, WA
  • 2006 Framed Gallery, Darwin, NT
  • Sculpture by the Sea – Bondi, NSW
  • 2005 Gomboc Gallery Selected exhibition, Perth, WA
  • 2003 Twentieth Annual Sculpture Survey Exhibition 03, Gomboc Gallery, Perth, WA
  • 2002 Twentieth Anniversary exhibition, Gomboc Gallery, Perth, WA
  • 2000 Acquisitions Exhibition, Mundaring Arts Centre, WA
  • 26th Anniversary Exhibition, Solander Gallery, Canberra, ACT
  • Sir John Leslie Art Prize, Gippsland Art Gallery, Victoria
  • Salute the Horse, Durack Gallery, Broome, WA
  • 1999 Visy Board Art Prize, South Australia
  • 1998 Symbiosis: Chroma Archival exhibition, Utopia Gallery, Sydney and New England Regional Gallery, NSW through Tamarisque Fine Art.
  • Love and the Art of Performance, His Majesty’s Theatre, Perth.
  • School Collection Exhibition, Perth College, Perth.
  • Wynne Prize and Sulman Prize Exhibitions, Art Gallery of NSW.
  • Australian Masters, Solander Gallery, Canberra, ACT.
  • There was a presence, Mundaring Centenary Exhibition, Mundaring Arts Centre, Perth, WA.
  • Musicians and Musical Instruments, Gallery 460, Gosford, NSW.
  • Collectors’ Choice, Wagner Art Gallery, Sydney, NSW.
  • Kedumba Art Award Exhibition, Leura, NSW.
  • Shanghai Exhibition, Wagner Art Gallery, Shanghai and Hong Kong.
  • Being, Sir Charles Gairdner Hospital Collection, Perth, WA.
  • Fleurieu Art Prizes Exhibition, Adelaide, SA.
  • 6th Australian Contemporary Art Fair, Gomboc Gallery, Melbourne, VIC
  • 1997 Unearthed, Greenhill Galleries, Perth.
  • Wynne Prize Exhibition, Art Gallery of NSW, and touring regional NSW.
  • Collectors’ Choice, Wagner Art Gallery, Sydney, NSW.
  • 25th Birthday Exhibition, Greenhill Galleries, Adelaide.
  • Swingtime: East Coast – West Coast, University of WA
  • Fifteenth Birthday exhibition, Gomboc Gallery, Perth
  • 1996 One Hundred Years of Australian Painting, Perth Galleries, Perth.
  • Collectors’ Choice, Wagner Art Gallery, Paddington, NSW.
  • SCECGS Redlands Westpac Art Prize, Sydney.
  • Eyes on the Ball, Waverley Gallery, Victoria, and touring nationally until October 1997.
  • Nude and Naked, Eva Breuer Art Dealer, Sydney.
  • 1996 Doug Moran National Portrait Prize, National Gallery of Victoria and touring nationally until 1999.
  • 1996 Fifth Australian Contemporary Art Fair, through Gomboc Gallery, Royal Exhibition Building, Melbourne.
  • The Way We Were: 1940s – 1950s, Lawrence Wilson Art Gallery, Perth.
  • 1995 Contemporary Australian Art, Gallery 460, Kuala Lumpur, Malaysia.
  • One Hundred Years: Western Australian Sculpture 1895-1995, Art Gallery of WA.
  • Sculpture Survey 1995, Gomboc Gallery, Perth.
  • The Best of Australia, Stafford Studios, Hong Kong.
  • Harnessing the Horse, Fremantle Trotting Club, WA.
  • Tribute, Fremantle Arts Centre, Perth.
  • Grands Maîtres de la Peinture Contemporaine Australienne, Noumea.
  • Mine Own Executioner, Mundaring Arts Centre, Perth.
  • Place and Perception: New Acquisitions, Parliament House, Canberra.
  • Woman: subject/object, Sir Chairles Gairdner Hospital Invitation Art Exhibition, Perth.
  • Landscape as Metaphor: Fin de Siècle Visions of Australia, Claremont School of Art, Perth.
  • The Stein Collection, Lawrence Wilson Art Gallery, University of WA.
  • Talking to the Trees, Moores Building and Esplanade Hotel, Fremantle.
  • 1994 From Bauhaus to Birdhouse, Perth Galleries.
  • Drawing on Inspiration, Ivan Dougherty Gallery, Paddington, NSW.
  • The 1994 Touring 9 x 5 Exhibition, Arts Council of WA, Stables Gallery, Perth.
  • 20th Anniversary Exhibition, Solander Gallery, Canberra.
  • Reflections, Kimberley Kreations Gallery, Broome, WA.
  • A Shinju Prevue, Durack Gallery, Broome, WA.
  • Two Generations of Juniper Artists, Monsoon Gallery, Broome, WA
  • Icons to Irony, Sir Charles Gairdner Hospital, Perth.
  • Mary MacKillop: a tribute, The Powerhouse Museum, Sydney; touring to Art Gallery of SA, Adelaide and Parliament House, Canberra.
  • The 17th Annual Ladies Auxiliary Art Exhibition & Sale, Arthritis Foundation of WA, Shenton Park WA.
  • Group exhibition, Stafford Studios of Fine Art, Cottesloe WA.
  • 1993 Salon des Refugees, submissions for Wynne Prize and Archibald Prize, SH Ervin Gallery, Sydney.
  • Great Australians, Framed Gallery, Darwin.
  • On the Other Hand, The NSW Society for Children and Young Adults with Physical Disabilities, SH Ervin Gallery, Sydney.
  • Birds of Kimberley, Durack Gallery, Broome.
  • The Constable Collection, Lawrence Wilson Art Gallery, University of WA.
  • Tattersalls Club Landscape Art Prize Exhibition, Brisbane.
  • Equus: The Horse in Art, State Equestrian Centre, Brigadoon, WA.
  • Upstairs Gallery Exhibition, Gomboc Gallery, Perth.
  • Celebrating Art, Midland Enterprise and Arts Centre, WA.
  • Central Park Exhibition, Art Collections, Perth.
  • Tangerine Dreams: a trip through 70s local art, Lawrence Wilson Art Gallery, University of WA.
  • Joie de Printemps, Van Hall Gallery, Perth.
  • Blake Prize for Religious Art, Blaxland Gallery, Sydney.
  • 1992 Tenth Anniversary Exhibition, Gomboc Gallery, Perth.
  • 10 Square: Works for Wilderness, Wilderness Society, St Kilda.
  • The Best of Australia, Stafford Studios, AusTrade Centre, Hong Kong.
  • Bravo 469: sculpture exhibition, Singapore National Gallery.
  • Dog Show II: travelling exhibition, Midland Enterprise Centre, Kwinana Arts Centre.
  • Aspects of Western Australian Art: 1960s-1980s, Landforms and Nature, Six artists from the City of Bunbury Art Collection, Education Project exhibition, Bunbury Art Galleries.
  • Australian Masters, Solander Gallery, Canberra.
  • The Chemistry of Etching. Gold Coast Arts Centre, Surfers Paradise.
  • More of the Best, Extravaganza Gallery, Albany.
  • Reserve Bank of Australia Collection, Reserve Bank, Sydney.
  • 1991 Wynne Prize, Art Gallery of NSW.
  • Nude Studies, Barry Stern’s Exhibiting Gallery, Sydney.
  • At-Tension to the Line, Greenhill Galleries, Perth.
  • Solander Survey, Solander Gallery, ACT.
  • A Selection from the Wynne Prize, Westpac Gallery, Melbourne.
  • 12 Painter-Etchers, Irving Gallery, Sydney.
  • 1991 Sculpture Prize Exhibition, Gomboc Gallery, Perth.
  • A Sense of Presence, Gallery at Carillon, Perth.
  • Flora and Fauna, Perth Galleries and Perth Zoo.
  • Metamorphosis, New Collectables Gallery, Perth.
  • From a High Place, Mundaring Arts Centre, at Allendale Square, Perth.
  • Aberdare Art Prize, Ipswich Council Regional Gallery, Queensland.
  • Western Australian Landscape, Van Hall Gallery, Perth.
  • Table Top Sculpture and Drawings, Australian Galleries, Melbourne.
  • Western Australian Painting Exhibition – Japan, Gallery Sanyo, Ginza, Chuo-Ku, Tokyo.
  • 1990 Sulman Prize, Art Gallery of NSW.
  • Darlington and the Hills, Curtin University of Technology touring exhibition: Alexander Library, Perth; Bunbury Regional Gallery; Geraldton Regional Gallery.
  • Sculpture Symposium 1990, Gomboc Gallery, Perth.
  • Gomboc Sculpture Exhibition, Gomboc Gallery, Perth.
  • Art Dock, Australian Artists Exhibition, Noumea, New Caledonia.
  • Art from the Hills, Gomboc Gallery, Perth.
  • The Painted Desert, New Collectables Gallery, Perth.
  • Alice 125, Gryphon Gallery, University of Melbourne.
  • The Bouganvillea Festival Art Exhibition, Framed Gallery, Darwin.
  • Spring in the Valley, Goodridge Galleries and Houghton Wines, MiddleSwan WA.
  • Sir Charles Gairdner Hospital Art Exhibition, Sir Charles Gairdner Hospital, Shenton Park WA.
  • Foothills Art Exhibition, The Foothills School, Guildford WA.
  • Green is a Hot Colour, Greenhill Galleries, Perth. 1990 Annual Exhibition, Gunyulgup Galleries, Yallingup.
  • Australian Masters 1990, Solander Gallery, ACT.
  • The 21st Alice Prize, Alice Springs Art Foundation Inc., Araluen Arts Centre.
  • 1989 Sulman Prize, Art Gallery of NSW.
  • West Australian Artists, Gomboc Gallery, Perth.
  • The Collectors Collection, University of WA.
  • Heidelberg and Heritage, Wilderness Society, Linden Gallery, St Kilda.
  • The Song of the Lamb: The Wesfarmers Collection of Australian Art, Art Gallery of WA.
  • Artist-Teachers: Works from the Western Australian College of Advanced Education Art Collection, Perth.
  • 1988 A Celebration of Life; Artists Painting for Peace, The Moores Building, Fremantle.
  • Western Australian Art; 1798-1988, Arthur Spartalis Fine Art, Alexander Forrest Centre, Perth.
  • Still Life in Australia 1845-1988, Toowoomba Art Gallery through Philip Bacon Galleries, Brisbane.
  • The World Expo Collection of Sculpture, through Philip Bacon Galleries.
  • Out of This World, Dempsters, Gallery, Melbourne.
  • 9×5 Exhibition, Undercroft Gallery, University of WA.
  • Mixed Exhibition, Barry Stern Galleries, Sydney.
  • Sculpture Park 88, Bicentennial exhibition, Gallery 460, Gosford, NSW.
  • Kingfisher Prize, Gallery 460, Gosford, NSW.
  • Still Life, Greenhill Galleries, Perth.
  • Mixed Exhibition, Gomboc Gallery, Perth.
  • Mixed Exhibition, Gunyulgup Galleries, Perth.
  • 1988-89 9 x 5 x Mail, Centre Gallery, Brisbane, touring regional galleries 1989.
  • 1987 Gomboc Gallery 1982-1987, Fifth Anniversary Exhibition, Gomboc Gallery, Perth.
  • Mixed Exhibition, Barry Stern’s Exhibiting Gallery, Sydney.
  • The 90 x 50 cm Show, Gallery 52, Perth.
  • Bilgoman Swimming Club; Mixed Exhibition, Perth.
  • Max Hogan’s Australia; Gomboc Gallery, Perth.
  • Still Life, Gallery Australia, Perth.
  • Australian Masters 1987, Solander Gallery, Canberra.
  • Prominent West Australians, Editions Galleries, Melbourne.
  • 1986 Western Australia Week Invitation Art Awards, Fremantle Arts Centre.
  • A Sense of Place – The Mundaring Landscape 1986, Inaugural Acquisitive Mundaring Community Centre.
  • Australian Masters Spring Collection, Kalamunda Gallery of Man, WA
  • Wynne Prize, Art Gallery of NSW.
  • 1985 Fremantle Prize for Drawing, Fremantle Art Gallery.
  • 1985-86 Artists’ Self-Portraits: drawings by 24 WA Artists, Fremantle Arts Centre, touring WA in 1986 (Arts Access).
  • 1985 Focus on Landscape: A Regional View, Scotland; Wales; Western Australia; Fremantle Art Gallery, WA.
  • 1984 Fremantle Prize for Drawing, Fremantle Art Gallery.
  • On Tour: Destination China, Artists Gallery Association Tour of the People’s Republic of China.
  • 1983 The Western Australia Week Invitation Art Award Exhibition, Fremantle Art Gallery.
  • Mixed Exhibition, Gallery 52, Perth.
  • Sir Charles Gairdner Hospital Art Exhibition, Perth.
  • Figures and Faces Drawn from Life, Heide Park and Art Gallery, Bulleen, Victoria.
  • 1982 Landscape Images: Fremantle Arts Centre.
  • The Foulkes-Taylor Years, City of Perth, Organised by WA Institute of Technology.
  • The 1982 Mining Industry of WA Second Acquisitive Art Award, Fremantle Art Gallery.
  • Critics Choice, Festival of Perth Exhibition, Art Gallery of WA.
  • 1981 The Salek Minc Collection, University of WA
  • 1980 Georges Invitation Art Prize, Melbourne.
  • Wynne Prize, Art Gallery of NSW.
  • Postcard Originals: 40 Contemporary Australian Artists, Adelaide Festival of Arts, Festival Centre Gallery.
  • Western Australian Painters and Printmakers, Fremantle Art Gallery.
  • A Selection of Works from the Skinner Collection, University of WA
  • 1979 Made in WA: A Selection of Acquisitions from the Western Australian Institute of Technology Permanent Collection 1968-79.
  • Invitation Art Exhibition for Western Australian Artists, Western Australia’s 150th Exhibition Centre, Perth.
  • Sculpture in the City II, Western Australian Sculptors Association, Allendale Square, Perth.
  • I naugural Exhibition, Murray Crescent Galleries, Manuka, ACT.
  • I nvitational Watercolour and Drawing Exhibition, Gallery 52, Perth.
  • Basle Art Fair, First Australian representation sponsored by the Australian Commercial Galleries Association and the Visual Arts Board of the Australian Council.
  • 1978 Contemporary Australian Drawing: 1978 Perth Survey of Drawing, The Art Gallery of WA.
  • Landscape and Image: A Collection of Australian art of the 70’s, Art Gallery Directors Exhibition to Indonesia.
  • Inaugural Art Exhibition, Sir Charles Gairdner Hospital, Perth.
  • Inaugural Art Prize, Fine Arts Gallery, Perth.
  • Georges Invitational Art Prize, Melbourne.
  • 1977 A Christmas Collection, The Fine Arts Gallery, Perth
  • Wynne Prize, Art Gallery of NSW.
  • Spectrum WA, Greenhill Galleries, Adelaide.
  • Claude Hotchin Art Gift Exhibition, Royal Perth Hospital
  • Attitudes to Landscape, Bartoni Gallery, Melbourne.
  • 1976 Wynne Prize, Art Gallery of NSW.
  • Sculpture in the City, Western Australian Sculptors Association, GPO, Forrest Place, Perth, WA.
  • Inaugural Exhibition, Gallery G, Perth.
  • Ten Western Australian Artists, Art Gallery of WA.
  • 1975 Christmas Exhibition, Skinner Galleries, Perth
  • 1974 Annual Invitation Art Exhibition, Western Australian Institute of Technology.
  • Western Australian Artists 1974, Paintings and Sculptures, Festival of Perth, The Art Gallery of WA.
  • Christmas Exhibition, Skinner Galleries, Perth
  • 1973 Contemporary Western Australian Artists, 17th Australian Legal Convention, Perth Concert Hall,
  • Artists from the West, Museum of Modern Art, Melbourne.
  • Christmas Exhibition, Skinner Galleries, Perth
  • 1972 Mixed Exhibition, Skinner Galleries, Perth.
  • Christmas Exhibition, Skinner Galleries, Perth.
  • 1971 Annual Invitation Art Exhibition, Western Australian Institute of Technology.
  • 1970 Archibald Prize, Art Gallery of NSW,
  • Christmas Exhibition, Skinner Galleries, Perth.
  • 1969 Mixed Exhibition, Skinner Galleries, Perth.
  • Rose’s Christmas Exhibition, Skinner Galleries, Perth.
  • 1968 Archibald Prize, Art Gallery of NSW.
  • 1967 Festival of Perth Invitation Art Prize, Skinner Galleries, Perth.
  • 1966-67 The Australian Painters 1964-66: Contemporary Australian Painting from the Mertz Collection, The Art Gallery of South Australia, Adelaide Festival of Arts; Corcoran Gallery of Art, Washington D C; and touring the U.S.A
  • 1966 Perth Prize for Drawing, Art Gallery of WA.
  • Third Ind Coope Art Collection, London
  • 1965 Travelling Exhibition, Art Gallery of WA
  • Young Australian Painters, to Tokyo and Kyoto, Japan, selected by Hal Missingham.
  • T.E. Wardle Invitation Art Prize, Festival of Perth, Skinner Galleries, Perth.
  • Perth Prize for Drawing, Art Gallery of WA.
  • 1964 Archibald Prize, Art Gallery of NSW.
  • Paintings 64, Skinner Galleries, Perth
  • Australian Painting XIX and XX Century, Commonwealth Arts Advisory Board Exhibition, Auckland City Art Gallery, touring New Zealand.
  • 1963-64 Australian Art Today, Art Gallery of WA and MacRobertson Miller Airlines, touring the North West.
  • 1963 Save the Children Fund Loan Exhibition, Government House Ballroom, Perth.
  • Paintings from the West, Museum of Modern Art and Design of Australia, Melbourne.
  • Perth Prize for Contemporary Art, Art Gallery of WA.
  • Georges Invitation Art Prize, Melbourne.
  • 1962 Festival of Perth, Skinner Galleries, Perth.
  • Commonwealth Games Art Prize, Skinner Galleries, Perth.
  • Contemporary Australian Painters, Perth.
  • 1962-64 Australian Painting; Colonial, Impressionist, Contemporary, The Art Gallery of South Australia, Adelaide; Art Gallery of WA; Tate Gallery, London; National Gallery of Canada, Ottawa; Vancouver Art Gallery
  • 1961 Perth Prize for Contemporary Art, Art Gallery of WA.
  • The Robert Boan Landscape Prize, Claude Hotchin Art Gallery, Perth.
  • Helena Rubinstein Portrait Prize, Claude Hotchin Art Gallery, Perth.
  • The National Heart Foundation Fund Appeal, Claude Hotchin Art Gallery, Perth.
  • Recent Australian Painting, Whitechapel Gallery, London.
  • The Helena Rubenstein Travelling Art Scholarship, Art Gallery of NSW.
  • Australian Paintings, Raymond Burr Galleries, Los Angeles.
  • 1960 Perth Prize for Contemporary Art, Art Gallery of WA.
  • 1959-60 Matson Lines Exhibition of Australian Art, Sydney; San Francisco; Los Angeles.
  • 1959 Murdoch Prize Exhibition, Skinner Galleries, Perth.
  • Perth Prize for Contemporary Art, Art Gallery of WA.
  • Contemporary Art Society, Sydney.
  • 1958-61 The Helena Rubinstein Travelling Art Scholarship, Art Gallery of NSW.
  • 1958 Perth Society of Artists, Claude Hotchin Art Gallery, Perth.
  • Perth Prize for Contemporary Art, Art Gallery of WA.
  • The Murdoch Prize for a Genre Painting, Skinner Galleries, Perth
  • Second Tasmanian Art Exhibition, Tasmanian Museum and Art Gallery
  • 1957 Perth Prize for Contemporary Art, Art Gallery of WA
  • First Tasmanian Art Gallery Exhibition, Tasmanian Museum and Art Gallery
  • 1956 Arts Festival of the Olympic Games, National Gallery of Victoria.
  • Festival of Perth Art Exhibition, Perth.
  • Five Artists, 9 Park Lane, Claremont, WA.
  • Five Artists, Newspaper House Art Gallery, Perth.
  • 1955 Loan Exhibition of Works of Art from Private Collections, Art Gallery of WA.
  • Perth Prize for Contemporary Art, Art Gallery of WA.
  • 1954-56 Royal Tour Exhibition, The Fellowship of Australian Artists, Town Hall, Melbourne.
  • 1954 Ten Perth Artists, Boans Fashion Hall, Perth.
  • Perth Prize for Contemporary Art, Art Gallery of WA.
  • Festival of Perth Art Exhibition, Perth.
  • 1952 Perth Prize for Contemporary Art, Art Gallery of WA.
  • 1951 WA Jubilee Exhibition of Paintings, Perth Society of Artists, Boans Art Gallery, Perth.

Recently sold artworks

shop - robert juniper artwork